CLA-2-32:RR:NC:FC:236 817145

Mr. O. Jiang
Vice President
H J Group, Inc.
16100 Garland Avenue
Suite O
Paramount, CA 90723

RE: The tariff classification of Super-Glo (Photoluminescence Material) from China.

Dear Mr. Jiang:

In your letter dated November 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Super-Glo will be 3206.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inorganic products of kind used as luminophores. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division